"Jatamansi Oil Brown": is obtained by the
steam distillation of roots of Nardostachys (Spikenard) (Fam: Valeri
Anaceae). Procurement of raw material is around 5200 feets.
Organoleptic Properties:- Family: Valerianaceae
Description & Extraction:
Spikenard is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native
to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.
Spikenard oil has a warm, misty, heavy aroma, is pale yellow in color and
medium in viscosity. Spikenard oil is extracted from Nardostachys jatamansi
of the Valerianaceae family and is also known as "false" Indian
valerian root. Spikenard oil is extracted from the crushed and dried rhizome
of the herb by steam distillation and yields 1-3%.
Blends well with:
Spikenard essential oils blend well with one another, Spikenard oil blends
particularly well with Lavender, Lemon, Clary sage, Neroli, Patchouli and
The main chemical components are bornyl acetate, valeranone,
jonon,tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether and 1,8-cineol.
spikenard oil are anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative,
sedative, laxative and tonic.
Uses & Precautions:
- Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous
indigestion and insomnia.
- It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature
skin, and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.
- Vapor therapy or used in the bath
In vapor therapy or diluted in the bath Spikenard oil can help with
tension, stress and insomnia. Blended massage oil
As blended massage oil, Spikenard oil can assist with tension, stress,
migraine and insomnia.
- Spikenard oil has no known contra-indications, but care should be
taken as with all oils.
It is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is
mentioned in the Bible, in Song of Solomon, and in the Book of John where
Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used by wealthy Roman women
in perfumes and beauty preparations.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e.
DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.
||Pale Green to Olive Brown colour
||The odour is distinct Musky animal type note. High tenacity odour
with slightly sweeter. The flavour of oil is warm-spicy root like in
sweetness pine wood like & slightly bitter burning powerful.
||Nardostachys (Fam: Valeri Anaceae)
Product Details :
||Soluble in Alcohol and other organics solvents.
||Perfumery Compounds, Tobacco Industries, Some extant in Medicinal &
widely used in Hair oil.
|Botanical Name||Nardostachys (Spikenard)|
|Botanical family||Valeri Anaceae|
|Extraction process||Steam distillation|
|Plant Part||Rhizome / Dried Root|
|Aromatic Scent||Spikenard Essential Oil has an earthy, harsh wood like smell that is slightly musty|
|Color||Golden yellow to greenish color slightly viscous liquid.|
Yes! I am interested