Description & extraction:
Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into
other trees. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray
trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple
flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full
maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood is sold in
thin scrapings. It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from mysore in
india. The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering and the color
is pale yellow to pale gold. Our essential oil contains 90% santalol -
making it a very superior sandalwood oil. Sandalwood oil is from india and
extracted from santalum album of the santalaceae family and is also known as
east indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood mysore. Sandalwood
oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood by steam distillation and yields
4 - 6. 5 %.
Blends well with:
sandalwood essential oils blend well with one another, sandalwood oil
blends particularly well with bergamot, black pepper, geranium, lavender,
myrrh, rose, vetivert and ylang-ylang.
the main chemical components are santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.
Our essential oil contains 90% santalol.
Sandalwood oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent,
carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.
Uses & Precautions:
- This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces
tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily
lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic
illness and anxiety.
- It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced
effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as
genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the
urinary tract as well.
- It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest and urinary
tract infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used
for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest
infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress,
tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.
Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist
with bladder infections as well as chest infections and bronchitis, coughs,
dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension,
stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e.
DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.
"Sandal Wood Oil" is obtained by steam distillation from the
roots and heartwood of the tree called Santalum Album Linne (Fam:
||Somewhat Woody, Sweet, peculiar, persistent odour
||Santalum Album Linne (Fam: Santalaceae)
Product Details :
|Specific Gravity At 25oC
||0.965 To 0.980
|Refractive Index At 20oC
||1.5000 To 1.5100
|Optical Rotation At 25oC
||-15 To - 20
||1:5 in 70% EtOH
||Not less than 90 per cent of Alcohol, calculated as Santalol (C15
|Appearance||Light yellow to yellow volatile oils with a strong characteristic lasting gas|
|Relative Density||0.965 - 0.980|
|Refractive Index||1.500 - 1.510|
|Optical Rotation||-15 to -20 deg|
|Solubility||Soluble in the ethanol|
Yes! I am interested