Description & Extraction:
It is made from the common pumpkin - curcurbita pepo - and although it is
used by some people orally for the treatment of urinary tract infections, it
also makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix. Pumpkin seed oil has great
healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers which makes it
a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier
oil blend. Pumpkin seed oil can be classified as a "specialty"
carrier oil, some aromatherapists like to use it since it is high in
protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats. Pumpkin seed oil is extracted
by the process of Steam Distillation.
Myristic, palmitic acid and unsaturated fatty acids.
Pumpkin seed oil is highly embedded with fatty acids and antioxidants. The
gamma tocopherol a form of vitamin E is the main property that makes pumpkin
seed oil very effective antioxidants.
Uses & Precautions:
- It is widely used in Making of Soft Gel Capsules.
- Pumpkin Seed Oil is Pharmaceutical natural aphrodisiac, prevent
arteriosclerosis and regulate cholesterol levels, treatment of benign
prostatic hyperplasia treat irritable bowel syndrome, anti-inflammatory
- Miner depression, rid of stresses, insomnia, stop kidney stones,
Prevent arteries from hardening, Help with bladder problems, relieve
headaches and muscle aches and pains, soft gel capsules.
- Food: serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive
oil, cooking oil Cosmetics: preventing stretch marks, anti aging regime,
dandruff, weight management efforts, smooth skin, good massage oil.
Pumpkin seed oil is obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita pepo. It is
prepared by pressing roasted hulled pumpkin seeds. The viscous oil is light
to very dark green to dark red in colour depending on the thickness of the
observed sample. Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety
of illnesses, a Internal use Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a
wide variety of illnesses, and through scientific investigation most of the
properties have been validated.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e.
DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.
||Pumpkin Seed Oil
||Oct.2010 (If the same is stored in cool and dark place, away from
direct sun light in tight containers, the shelf life is 2 years)
||Fluid oily liquid
||Green/red clear liquid
||Typical vegetable seed nutty odour
||Max. 20 meq/kg oil
||Max. 7.0 mg KOH/g
||185 - 196
||110 - 130
||0.910 - 0.930
|Total Amount of Vit. E
||0.02% - 2%
||6 - 13%
||5 - 8%
||18 - 36%
||45 - 60%
Product Details :
||Cold pressed extraction
||Myristic, Palmitic acid and Unsaturated fatty acids.
||Dark Green to Dark Red
|Extraction Type||Cold pressed extraction|
|Botanical Name||Cucurbita pepo|
|Chemical Composition||Myristic, Palmitic acid and Unsaturated fatty acids.|
|Extraction process||Steam Distillation|
|Appearance||Dark Green to Dark Red|
|Iodine Value||110 - 130|
Yes! I am interested