Botanical Name: Melaleuca
Description & Extraction:
Cajuput essential oil, Melaleuca cajeputi, also called White tea tree
essential oil, White tree essential oil, and Swamp tea tree essential oil,
is closely related to other members of the Melaleuca group, notably
eucalyptus, niaouli, and tea tree. Cajuput essential oil is produced by
steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree
up to 30 meters high, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers, and a
flexible trunk with whitish spongy bark, hense the Malaysian name caju-puti
or white wood. It is blends with Angelica, bergamot, cloves, geranium,
lavender, and thyme.
a-pinene, B-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole,
y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linaolool, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol.
The Composition and Bactericidal Activity of oil of Melaleuca alternifolia.
Mildly analgesic, anti microbial, anti neuralgic (pulmonary, urinary,
intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant,
febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic.
Uses & Precaution:
- Normally non-toxic, non-sensitizing,
- May irritate some skin types
- Dilute before use
- cajuput essential oil, Melaleuca cajeput, clears and stimulates the
mind, aiding in concentration.
- Use in chest rubs to bring down high temperatures and encourage the
expulsion of mucus and congestion.
- Use in massage oils or salves (liniments) to relieve pain in muscular
aches, arthritis, and rheumatism. Spiritually used to elevate the spirit
and encourages the creation of new pathways.
- Cajuput essential oil has been held in high regard in the east where
it is used for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and
aching muscles, fever (cholera), rheumatism and various skin diseases.
Only the oil is used in the Western herbal tradition, and is known for
producing a sensation of warmth and quickening the pulse.
- It is used for chronic laryngitis and bronchitis, cystitis,
rheumatism and to expel roundworm. Used in dentistry and pharmaceutical
work as antiseptic; in expectorant and tonic formulations, throat
lozenges, gargles, etc. Used as a fragrance and freshening agent in
soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e.
DHL, FedEx, UPS, TNT, & EMS.
||As mention on label
||June 2012 (Please follow standard storage conditions for better
||Colourless or Pale Yellow liquid
||Agreeable and Camphoraceous taste Aromatic
Product Details :
|Optical Rotation At 20Â°
|Refractive Index At 20Â°
||1.464 Wt / Ml At 20Â° 0.918 G
|Content of Cineole
||Soluble in 2 parts of Alcohol (80%) becoming less soluble with age,
miscible with Alcohol (90%).
|Botanical Name||Melaleuca leucadendron|
|Colour ||Colourless or Pale Yellow liquid|
|Odour ||Agreeable and Camphoraceous taste Aromatic|
|Botanical Source ||Melaleuca Spp.|
|CAS No. ||8008-98-8|
|Optical Rotation||0.5 deg|
|Refractive Index ||1.464 Wt|
|Content of Cineole ||55 %|
|Solubility||Soluble in 2 parts of Alcohol (80%) becoming less soluble with age, miscible with Alcohol (90%).|
Yes! I am interested