Kanta Group Kanta Group

Natural Essential Oil / Aromatherapy Oils

Aniseed Oil

Basil Oil

Bergamot Oil

Bay Oil

Cajuput Oil

Cade Oil

Calamus Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Citronella Java Oil

Cypriol Oil / Nagar Motha Oil

Cypress Oil

Clove Oil

Chamomile Blue Oil

Frankincense Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Jasmine Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Kapur Kachri Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Marjoram Oil

Neroli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Rosemarry Oil

Rose Wood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Spike Nard Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Vetiver Oil

Valerian Root Oil

Spice Oil

Ajowan Oil

Betel Leaf Oil

Caraway Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cumin Seed Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Ginger Oil

Hing Oil

Carrier Oil

Arachis Oil

Jojoba Oil

Malkangani Oil

Neem Oil (Cold Press)

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Aromatic Chemicals

Caryophyllene Oxide

Citronellal

Citronellal (C10H18O)

NEROL 99%


Wholesale suppliers & exporters of Natural Essential Oil, Spice Oil and Carrier Oil from India


Follow Us : facebookTwitter
Home  »  Natural Essential Oil  »  Neroli Oil


Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil

Ask for Price

Family:   Rutaceae
Description & Extraction:
It is also known as 'orange blossom' and it takes about 1000 lbs. of orange blossoms to make 1 lb. of neroli oil. The name is said to have originated from the Italian princess, anne-marie de la tremoille (Countess of Nerola) who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her bathwater and gloves. It is still an ingredient for making traditional smelling eau-de-cologne. Orange petals are often associated with marriage, purity and brides, as brides traditionally wore orange buds in their hair. Neroli oil is extracted from the flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris and C. Bigardia) of the Rutaceae family and is also known as orange flower and Neroli bigarade. Neroli oil is extracted from the small, white, waxy flowers of the bitter-orange tree by steam distillation and yields 0.8 - 1 %.

Blends well with:
Neroli oils blend well together, neroli oil blends particularly well with benzoin, geranium, jasmine, lavender, all the citrus oils, sandalwood, rosemary and ylang-ylang.

Chemical Composition:
The main chemical components of neroli oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, a-terpinene, nerol, neryl acetate, farnesol, geraniol, linalool, nerolidol, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate and indole.

Toxicological Properties:
Neroli oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-infectious, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, cordial, deodorant, digestive, emollient, sedative and tonic. Neroli Oil is not only has great therapeutic properties, but also has the most incredible smell. It has a greatly relaxing effect on the body and mind, relieving muscle spasms, calming heart palpitations and has a wonderful rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin, helping to prevent ugly scarring and fighting stretch marks.

Uses & Precautions:


Summary:
Neroli oil not only smells exquisite, but can also relax and calm the nervous system, the digestive tract and is helpful in skin care.
Burners and vaporizers
As vapor therapy, neroli oil is useful for insomnia, nervous tension, headaches, vertigo, depression, as well as anxiety and shock.

Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath it helps with insomnia, headaches, neuralgia, nervous tension, heart palpitations, anxiety, depression, colitis, stomach upsets and diarrhea and for boosting the skin.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

Product Neroli Oil
Lot No. K - 76281 - 2007
Manufacturing Date April 2007
Best before April 2009
Appearance Fluid liquid
Colour Almost colourless to light Yellow
Odour Sweet Rose like fragrance, Floral under note
Botanical Source Citrus Aurantium Linne Subspecies Amara L. (Fam: Rutaceae)

Physico-Chemical Properties:-
Specific Gravity At 25o C 0.875 To 0.880 ( 0.875)
Optical Rotation At 20o C +150 To 6o70 (+ 3.40)
Refractive Index At 25o C 1.4730 To 1.4780 ( 1.4750)
Acid Value < 1.8
Ester Value 25 To 44 (38)
Assay Not less than 95% of Alcohol calculated as Nerol
Solubility 1:9 in 50% Ethyl Alcohol

Yes! I am interested

Home  |  Company Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Quality Assurance  |  Media Gallery  |  Franchise Enquiry  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Kanta Enterprises Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?