Kanta Group Kanta Group

Natural Essential Oil / Aromatherapy Oils

Aniseed Oil

Basil Oil

Bergamot Oil

Bay Oil

Cajuput Oil

Cade Oil

Calamus Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Citronella Java Oil

Cypriol Oil / Nagar Motha Oil

Cypress Oil

Clove Oil

Chamomile Blue Oil

Frankincense Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Jasmine Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Kapur Kachri Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Marjoram Oil

Neroli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Rosemarry Oil

Rose Wood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Spike Nard Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Vetiver Oil

Valerian Root Oil

Spice Oil

Ajowan Oil

Betel Leaf Oil

Caraway Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cumin Seed Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Ginger Oil

Hing Oil

Carrier Oil

Arachis Oil

Jojoba Oil

Malkangani Oil

Neem Oil (Cold Press)

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Aromatic Chemicals

Caryophyllene Oxide

Citronellal

Citronellal (C10H18O)

NEROL 99%


Wholesale suppliers & exporters of Natural Essential Oil, Spice Oil and Carrier Oil from India


Follow Us : facebookTwitter
Home  »  Natural Essential Oil  »  Juniper Berry Oil


Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Ask for Price

Family:  Cupressaceae
Description & Extraction:
Juniper essential oil is extracted from Juniperus communis, of the Cupressaceae family and is also known as common juniper. Juniper Berry oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas. Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.

Blends well with: Junper berry oils normally blend well together, Juniper oil blends particularly well with cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.

Chemical Composition:
The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.

Toxicological Properties:
juniper oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.

Uses & Precautions:


Summary:
Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care. The affinity to the urino-genital tract was further shown when studies revealed that it enhances glomerular filtration, thereby causing the excretion of more amounts of potassium, sodium and chlorine - especially helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged. Burners and vaporizers In vapor therapy juniper oil can be used for the treatment of addictions, nervous tension, hangovers, over-indulgence of food and to stimulate the nervous system and bolster the spirit in challenging situations. Blended massage oil or in the bath Juniper oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for colic in adults, arthritis, cellulite, nervous tension, cystitis, pain in passing urine, gout, hangover, swollen joints, liver problems, muscle fatigue and overweight.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

Product Juniper Berry Oil
Batch No. As Mentioned On Label
Manf. Date Dec 2009
Best before Dec 2011
Appearance Fluid liquid
Colour Almost colorless to light Yellow
Odour Warm, Spicy, Pungent and peculiar characteristic of berries.
Botanical Source Juniperus Communis Linne var. erecta Pursh (Fam: Cupressaceae)
CAS No. 8002-68-4
FEMA No. 2604

Physico-Chemical Properties: -
Specific Gravity 0.854 to 0.879 (0.870)
Optical Rotation-15o to 0o (-2.3)
Refractive Index 1.4740 to 1.4840 (1.4810)
Uses Flavors, Perfumery and Liquors etc.

Yes! I am interested

Home  |  Company Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Quality Assurance  |  Media Gallery  |  Franchise Enquiry  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Kanta Enterprises Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?