Kanta Group Kanta Group

Natural Essential Oil / Aromatherapy Oils

Aniseed Oil

Basil Oil

Bergamot Oil

Bay Oil

Cajuput Oil

Cade Oil

Calamus Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Citronella Java Oil

Cypriol Oil / Nagar Motha Oil

Cypress Oil

Clove Oil

Chamomile Blue Oil

Frankincense Oil

Grape Fruit Oil

Jasmine Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

Kapur Kachri Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Marjoram Oil

Neroli Oil

Patchouli Oil

Palmarosa Oil

Rosemarry Oil

Rose Wood Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Spike Nard Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Vetiver Oil

Valerian Root Oil

Spice Oil

Ajowan Oil

Betel Leaf Oil

Caraway Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cumin Seed Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Fennel Seed Oil

Ginger Oil

Hing Oil

Carrier Oil

Arachis Oil

Jojoba Oil

Malkangani Oil

Neem Oil (Cold Press)

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Aromatic Chemicals

Caryophyllene Oxide

Citronellal

Citronellal (C10H18O)

NEROL 99%


Wholesale suppliers & exporters of Natural Essential Oil, Spice Oil and Carrier Oil from India


Follow Us : facebookTwitter
Home  »  Carrier Oil  »  Jojoba Oil


Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Ask for Price


Botanical Name:   Simmondsia chinensis
Description & Extraction:
In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba" and became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale. If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low. Jojoba oil is obtained by cold pressing of seeds.

Blends well with:
Jojoba Oil blend well with Palmarosa, Sandalwood, Rose, Patchouli and most of the Essential oils.

Chemical Composition:
Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%

Toxicological Properties:
It is easy to understand why jojoba oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types. It is Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with characteristic neutral odor

Uses & Precautions:


Summary:
Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Pure jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas processed jojoba oil is clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.

Shipping Options:
We have shipping our goods by Air as well as Sea and also shipping i.e. DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, & EMS.

Product Jojoba Oil Golden
Lot No. As Mentioned On Label
Manufacturing Date Jan - 2010
Best Before Jan - 2011
Appearance Fluid liquid
Colour Yellow Clear colour at 25oC
Odour Typical odour of Jojoba

Physico-Chemical Properties:-
PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Specific Gravity 0,860-0,870 ( 0.868)
Refractive Index 1,464-1,469 ( 1.4630)
Acid Value 0.34
Peroxide Value 3.90meq/kg.
Unsaponifiable matter 32.43%
Iodine Value 78-85 ( 84.70)
Saponification Value 77.72
Color Gardner 8-10 ( 9)
Bacteria –Total Plate Count < 50 Complies
pH 2.91
Arsenic 0.42mg/Kg (D.L.0.1mg/Kg.)
Heavy Metals (as Pb) Less than 10mg/Kg.
Fatty Acid Composition: Area %
18:1 Oleic 10-13 ( Complies)
20:1 Gadoleic 70-73 (Complies)
22:1 Erucic 12-15 ( Complies)
Ester Composition: Area %
C36 0-2 (Complies)
C38 5-8 ( Complies)
C40 26-34 (Complies)
C42 44-56 (Complies)
C44 8-12 (Complies)
C46 0-3 (Complies)

Yes! I am interested

Home  |  Company Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Quality Assurance  |  Media Gallery  |  Franchise Enquiry  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry

Member IndiaMART.com© Kanta Enterprises Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?